Introduction
[…] placed on probation from an
ex-parte hearing or even with
a phone call. The defendant
then becomes a true criminal
when he performs an action
that is not in itself a crime
– like sending his child a
birthday card.
This section also highlights
the entitlement nature of
this supposed civil procedure,
as the plaintiff is provided
this pertinent information
in her native language, while
the defendant doesn’t even
get the English version. In
a real criminal proceeding,
a defendant is read his rights.
In a 209A action, the complainant
is read her rights, while
the defendant has few if any.
Section 3B covers the confiscation
of the defendant’s firearms.
At the judges discretion any
firearm license may be suspended
or surrendered, along with
any type of firearm the defendant
possesses, under penalty of
fines and/or imprisonment. “Any
defendant aggrieved by an
order of surrender or suspension
as described in the first
sentence of this section may
petition the court which issued
such suspension or surrender
order for a review of such
action and such petition shall
be heard no later than ten
court business days after
the receipt of the notice
of the petition by the court.”
The ten days may be reduced
to two days if the firearms
are required for the defendant’s
employment. The defendant
is granted a hearing where
the court basically reviews
its own prior decision. Section
3C continues this confiscation
of firearms when the original
order is continued or modified.