Hillary Clinton proclaimed
[…] since 1972, was a cofounder
of NARAL in 1969, a leader
in People for the American
Way, and a longtime political
associate and appointee of
Los Angeles Mayor Villaraigosa.
Ripston was responsible for
forcing Los Angeles County
to remove the tiny cross from
its seal, and she led the
initial court victory attempting
to stop the 2003 recall of
Governor Gray Davis based
on a phony argument about
voting machines (which the
full Ninth Circuit reversed).
Ripston is Reinhardt's third
wife and he is her fifth husband.
PPRA
Can Stop School Mischief
The Protection of Pupil Rights
Amendment (PPRA) (20 U.S.C.
1232h; regulations: 34
CFR Part 98), passed in 1978,
states that schools may not
interrogate students about
"political affiliations
or beliefs of the student
or the student's parent; mental
or psychological problems
of the student or the student's
family; sex behavior or attitudes;
illegal, anti-social, self-incriminating,
or demeaning behavior; critical
appraisals of other individuals
. . .; religious practices,
affiliations, or beliefs of
the student or student's parent;
. . ." without prior
informed written parental
consent.
The public
school system and the National
Education Association have
bitterly - and in most cases
effectively — fought enforcement
of this law.
Eagle
Forum has always been a leader
in the passage, the writing