784 N.E.2d 1
[…] judgment erroneously awarded
the father "sole ownership
of the property he removed
from the former marital
home."
In the
separation agreement, the
parties jointly stipulated
to the distribution of marital
property, provided that
the distribution was final,
and expressly excepted this
aspect of the agreement
from "merging"
in the judgment of divorce
nisi. Thus, the provisions
of the separation agreement
(and judgment of divorce
nisi) concerning distribution
of marital property remain
an independent contract
between the parties, which
the judge could not alter.
See > G.L. c. 208, §
1A ("The agreement
either shall be incorporated
and merged into said judgment
or by agreement of the parties,
it shall be incorporated
and not merged, but shall
survive and remain as an
independent contract").
See also > Heins v. Ledis,
422 Mass. 477, 483, 664
N.E.2d 10 (1996) ("Property
settlements are designed
largely to effectuate a
final and complete settlement
of obligations between the
divorcing spouses.
While alimony is modifiable
on the showing of a material
change in circumstance ...