Supreme Court
[…] subsequent court intervention. The court instead rejected Granville's proposal
and settled on a middle ground, ordering one weekend of visitation per month,
one week in the summer, and time on both of the petitioning grandparents'
birthdays. See
87 Wash.App., at 133-134,
940 P.2d, at 699;
Verbatim Report 216-221. Significantly, many other States expressly provide by
statute that courts may not award visitation unless a parent has denied (or
unreasonably denied) visitation to the concerned third party. See, e.g.,
Miss.Code Ann. §
93-16-3(2)(a) (1994)
(court must find that "the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied
the grandparent visitation rights with the child");
Ore.Rev.Stat. §
109.121(1)(a)(B) (1997)
(court may award visitation if the "custodian of the child has denied the
grandparent reasonable opportunity to visit the child");
*72
R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 15-5-
24.3(a)(2)(iii)-(iv) (Supp.1999)