Supreme Court
[…] ante, at 2066 (opinion concurring in judgment). Apart from the question
whether one can deem this description of the statute an "authoritative"
construction, it seems to me exceedingly unlikely that the state court held the
statute unconstitutional because it believed that the "best interests" standard
imposes "hardly any limit" on courts' discretion. See n. 5, infra.
FN5.
The phrase "best interests of the child" appears in no less than 10 current
Washington state statutory provisions governing determinations from guardianship
to termination to custody to adoption. See, e.g.,
Wash. Rev.Code §
26.09.240(6) (Supp.1996)
(amended version of visitation statute enumerating eight factors courts may
consider in evaluating a child's best interests); § 26.09.002 (in cases of
parental separation or divorce "best interests of the child are served by a
parenting arrangement that best maintains a child's emotional growth, health and
stability, and
physical
care"; "best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing
pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent
necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to
protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm"); § 26.10.100 ("The
court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the
child"). Indeed, the Washington state courts have invoked the standard on
numerous occasions in applying these statutory provisions--just as if the phrase
had quite specific and apparent meaning.