The syllabus constitutes no part of
[…] ante, at 2066 (opinion concurring
in judgment). Apart from the question
whether one can deem this description
of the statute an "authoritative"
construction, it seems to me exceedingly
unlikely that the state court held
the statute unconstitutional because
it believed that the "best interests"
standard imposes "hardly any
limit" on courts' discretion.
See n. 5, infra.
FN5.
The phrase "best interests of
the child" appears in no less
than 10 current Washington state statutory
provisions governing determinations
from guardianship to termination to
custody to adoption. See, e.g.,
Wash.
Rev.Code § 26.09.240(6) (Supp.1996)
(amended version of visitation statute
enumerating eight factors courts may
consider in evaluating a child's best
interests); § 26.09.002 (in cases
of parental separation or divorce
"best interests of the child
are served by a parenting arrangement
that best maintains a child's emotional
growth, health and stability, and
physical care"; "best
interest of the child is ordinarily
served when the existing pattern of
interaction between a parent and child
is altered only to the extent necessitated
by the changed relationship of the
parents or as required to protect
the child from physical, mental, or
emotional harm"); § 26.10.100
("The court shall determine custody
in accordance with the best interests
of the child"). Indeed, the Washington
state courts have invoked the standard
on numerous occasions in applying
these statutory provisions--just as
if the phrase had quite specific and
apparent meaning.