The syllabus constitutes no part of
[…] of any visitation petition or subsequent
court intervention. The court instead
rejected Granville's proposal and
settled on a middle ground, ordering
one weekend of visitation per month,
one week in the summer, and time on
both of the petitioning grandparents'
birthdays. See
87
Wash.App., at 133-134, 940 P.2d, at
699; Verbatim Report
216-221. Significantly, many other
States expressly provide by statute
that courts may not award visitation
unless a parent has denied (or unreasonably
denied) visitation to the concerned
third party. See, e.g.,
Miss.Code
Ann. § 93-16-3(2)(a) (1994)
(court must find that "the parent
or custodian of the child unreasonably
denied the grandparent visitation
rights with the child");
Ore.Rev.Stat.
§ 109.121(1)(a)(B) (1997)
(court may award visitation if the
"custodian of the child has denied
the grandparent reasonable opportunity
to visit the child");
*72
R.I.
Gen. Laws §§ 15-5- 24.3(a)(2)(iii)-(iv)
(Supp.1999) (court
must find that parents prevented grandparent