Date: Fri, 24 Feb
[…] a power to nullify a federal court
order is similarly restrained. If
he had such power, said Chief Justice
Hughes, in 1932, also for a unanimous
Court, "it is manifest that the
fiat of a state Governor, and not
the Constitution of the United States,
would be the supreme law of the land;
that the restriction of the Federal
Constitution upon the exercise of
state power would be but impotent
phrases..." Sterling v. Constantin...
A. Pursuant to The California Constitution,
City and County Officials Cannot Refuse
to Enforce State Laws. Respondents'
actions directly violate Article III,
§ 3.5 of the California Constitution.
Article III, § 3.5 states: An administrative
agency, including an administrative
agency created by the Constitution
or an initiative statute, has no power:
(a) To declare a statute unenforceable,
or refuse to enforce a statute, on
the basis of it being unconstitutional
unless an appellate court has made
a determination that such statute
is unconstitutional;
(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;
(c) To declare a statute unenforceable,
or to refuse to enforce a statute
on the basis that federal law or federal
regulations prohibit the enforcement
of such statute unless an appellate
court has made a determination that
the enforcement of such statute is
prohibited by federal law or federal
regulations. Cal. Const. art. III,
§ 3.5 (emphasis added).
Although Respondents have repeatedly
argued below that they are not subject
to Article III, § 3.5, the laws is
clear that counties, which are political
subdivisions of the state according
to California Constitution art. XI,