Home Recommended Products Contact Us
[…] Orr, 95 LRRM 2701, 2702 (ED [493 U.S. 365, 375]   Tenn. 1977) (union has right of action to allege a violation of 501). We need not resolve that question here. Rather, we assume, without deciding, that a union may invoke the remedial provisions of 501(b).

Uncertainty as to the scope of 501(b) does not call into question the subject-matter jurisdiction of this Court or of the District Court and the Court of Appeals. This suit properly was brought by petitioner under 502 of ERISA to recover benefits allegedly due him under the pension plans. 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(1)(B) and 1132(e) (1982 ed.).

[ Footnote 17 ] Indeed, the LMRDA has its own saving clause. Section 603(a), 29 U.S.C. 523(a) (1982 ed.), provides that "except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this Act shall take away any right or bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are entitled under [any] other Federal law or law of any State." This provision weighs against respondents' contention that the LMRDA's authorization of "other appropriate relief" supersedes ERISA's express proscription of any alienation or assignment of pension benefits.