know people who can use this decision
[…] Express and Station Employees v. Orr,
95 LRRM 2701, 2702 (ED
[493
U.S. 365, 375]
Tenn.
1977) (union has right of action to
allege a violation of 501). We need
not resolve that question here. Rather,
we assume, without deciding, that
a union may invoke the remedial provisions
of 501(b).
Uncertainty
as to the scope of 501(b) does not
call into question the subject-matter
jurisdiction of this Court or of the
District Court and the Court of Appeals.
This suit properly was brought by
petitioner under 502 of ERISA to recover
benefits allegedly due him under the
pension plans. 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(1)(B)
and 1132(e) (1982 ed.).
[
Footnote
17 ] Indeed, the LMRDA
has its own saving clause. Section
603(a), 29 U.S.C. 523(a) (1982 ed.),
provides that "except as explicitly
provided to the contrary, nothing
in this Act shall take away any right
or bar any remedy to which members
of a labor organization are entitled
under [any] other Federal law or law
of any State." This provision
weighs against respondents' contention
that the LMRDA's authorization of
"other appropriate relief"
supersedes ERISA's express proscription
of any alienation or assignment of
pension benefits.
[
Footnote
18 ] See, for example,
104(a) of the Retirement Equity Act