Petition
[…] "The state is bound to
furnish every litigant not only an
impartial commissioner, but one who
has not, by any act of his, justified
a doubt of his impartiality."
Moers v. Gilbert, (1941) 175 Misc.
733, 25 N.Y.S.2d 114, affirmed 261
App.Div. 957, 27 N.Y.S.2d 425, 426,
Appeal den. 261 pp.Div.1074,27N.Y.S.2d783.
Also note that no commissioner can
be a party or lawyer to any other
party actions in court:
"That no one can, even
by consent, be the attorney of both
the litigating parties in the same
controversy.
" Farressly 7 47..169,
112 N.W. 386 (1907)
This fact is also stated within
the CCP § 170.4(c)(1): “The
issue of disqualification shall be
referred to a duly elected judge for
decision as provided in subdivision
(a) of Section 170.3 and if
it is determined that the commissioner
is disqualified, all orders and rulings
of the commissioner found to be disqualified
made after the filing of the statement
shall be vacated.”
[SEE ALSO CCP 170.6 et seq.]."Silence
can only be equated with fraud when
there is a legal or moral duty to
speak, or when an inquiry left unanswered
would be intentionally misleading.
We cannot condone this shocking conduct...
If that is the case we hope our message
is clear.